STEAMFest WINNERS 2018-2019

  • Here is a listing by school and grade for Kirkwood students that placed at the 2018-19 Academy of Science St. Louis Science Fair.  The event was held at Queeny Park the week of May 6 through 10.

    In addition to their placement in the competition, a number of students received a special award.  These awards are provided by regional and national organizations, corporations, universities, and individuals.  Some students will receive certificates, books, gift cards, or scholarships.  The organizations select projects based on their specific criteria, and some organizations select projects that relate to their mission.
     

     

    KEYSOR – RIBBON – STUDENT – PROJECT                                                               

    Grade 1 - Blue - Nolan Davis - Marble loop de loop

    Grade 1 - Red - Elyse O’Connor - Rainbow balloons – combining acids & bases

    Grade 2 - Blue - Samantha Wilson - The nose knows.  Does smell affect taste?

    Grade 2 - Blue - Ariana Bandyopadhyay - The nose knows.  Does smell affect taste?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Henry Byrne  - Cola Ka-Boom!  How does changing the type of soda change the amount of soda that explodes?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Josephine Kim - Learning LEGO’s:  Does instruction type affect speed and accuracy of building?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Libby Baker - Learning LEGO’s:  Does instruction type affect speed and accuracy of building?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Sophie Bain - Learning LEGO’s:  Does instruction type affect speed and accuracy of building?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Ryder Byers - What goes up, must come down

    Grade 3 - Green - Mitchell Lutz - The effect of different types of growing mediums on plant growth

    Grade 4 - Blue - Jonah Crites - Monty the magic 8 ball

    Grade 4 - Blue - Amelia Bartin - Refraction in action

    Grade 4 - Blue - Isaac Wilhelm - Solar Ovens

    Grade 4 - Blue - Kara Schanz - Solar Ovens

    Grade 5 - Blue - Shiloh Byers - Say what?  Measuring your threshold of hearing for different pitches

     

    N GLENDALE – RIBBON­ – STUDENT – PROJECT                                                                   

    Grade K - Blue - Henry Ericson - Golden dino stomp – how do dinosaur footprints get made?

    Grade 1 - Blue - Evalynn Jearls - Which ice cream melts the fastest?

    Grade 2 - Blue - Charlotte Meyer - Catapult 2000

    Grade 2 - Blue - Claire Wegener - Catapult 2000

    Grade 2 - Blue - Madeline Smeds - Chocolate meltdown: a study of the physical properties of chocolate

    Grade 2 - Blue - Abigail Figura - Do everyday drinks damage your teeth?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Lauren Kielbasa - Using your senses

    Grade 4 - Blue - Beatrice Hessel - The five second rule

    Grade 5 - Blue - Nora Schroeder - The Fastest ice skate - SPECIAL AWARD:  Bayer Award – Grade 5

    Grade 5 - Blue - Lillian McGinnis - What makes ice melt faster? - SPECIAL AWARD:  Bayer Award – Grade 5

     

    ROBINSON – RIBBON – STUDENT – PROJECT                                                                      

    Grade 1 – Red - Tilda Ray - Balloons in different temperatures

    Grade 1 - Blue - Silas Norris -  Fossil fun in an ancient sea of St. Louis

    Grade 1 - Blue - Kinsley Molina - What’s clean, what’s not?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Aadish Srikanth - Demystifying electric generators

     

    TILLMAN –  RIBBON –  STUDENT – PROJECT                                                            

    Grade K - Red  - Dylan Cleland - Bubbles

    Grade 3 - Red  - Isla Cleland - Friction

    Grade 3 - Blue - Maya Nemmers - Germs on your doorstep

    Grade 3 - Blue - Phoebe Jackson - Oh spray can you see?  Is it possible to individually identify an inkjet printer by its spray pattern?    

    Grade 5 - Green - Sienna Staten - How do birds of a feather still flock in gold weather?

     

    WESTCHESTER – RIBBON –  STUDENT –  PROJECT                                                               

    Grade 1 - Blue - Kiran Brosch - Meteorites and craters

    Grade 1 - Blue - Charlotte Rootz - Which maze is the hardest for my hamster?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Samantha Rootz - How do plants absorb water?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Benjamin Kuelker - Miracle growth?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Jackson Scheessele - Miracle growth?

    Grade 3 - Blue - Sanjay Malhotra - Miracle growth?

    Grade 4 - Blue - Devan Osburn - Bridges that can take a shake!

    Grade 5 - Blue - Molly Romano - Mind your mummies

     

    NIPHER – RIBBON – STUDENT –  PROJECT                                                               

    Grade 6 - Red - Josie Hosea - Geometry of basketball:  which angle is the most accurate?

    Grade 6 - Red - McKennah Dawson - Geometry of basketball:  which angle is the most accurate?

    Grade 6 - Red - Megan Campbell - Which water is better? - SPECIAL AWARD:  The Boeing Company Award

    Grade 7 - Green - Erika Schmitz - Different hearts of the animal classes

     

    N MIDDLE – RIBBON – STUDENT –  PROJECT                                                                       

    Grade 6 - Green - Paddy Fitzgerald - Do captive chimpanzees display human emotions?

    Grade 7 - Green - Lilly Strickland - Dominant paw and personality of a dog

    Grade 7 - Blue - Khadija Khan - Which trick will clean water quick?

    Grade 8 - Blue - Hal Lutz - An engine with no harmful emissions - SPECIAL AWARD:  Broadcom MASTERS

    Grade 8 - Green - Owen Fitzgerald - Dog Clicker Conditioning - SPECIAL AWARD:  Do More With Your Dog – Animal Behavior Science

     

    We are proud to acknowledge four KHS 12th grade students that were semi-finalists in the Honors Division.  They are:

     
    Elias Boshara,
    Project Title:  Determining which heavy metals are released into simulated ocean water.   NH4OH(aq), and HCI(aq) from electronic waste using Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry
    ASM Materials Education Foundation Certificate and Stockhold Junior Water Prize Certificate
     
    Sarah Capriglione,
    Project Title:  The Intersection of Sustainable Conservation and Outdoor Learning Environment
    NASA Earth System Science Award Certificate
     
    Noah Rowan, 
    Project Title:  Virtual Reality in Adolescent Memory Systems
    Yale Science & Engineering Association Certificate
     
    Mike Wedloc, 
    Project Title:  Thermoelectric Energy Recovery in Closed Systems
    Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Certificate and Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Certificate
     
     
     
  • We are proud to announce the names of those students that participated in the 2018-19 annual STEAMFest science fair.  Congratulations to all of our Kirkwood winners that put in the extra work and effort to help make this another successful science fair!

     KEYSOR

    1st Place Josephine Kim
    1st Place Libby Baker 
    1st Place Sophie Bain
    1st Place Ariana Bandyopadhyay
    1st Place Samantha Wilson
    1st Place Nolan Davis
    1st Place Elyse Oconnor 
    1st Place Henry Byrne
    1st Place Isaac Wilhelm
    1st Place Ryder Byers
    1st Place Amelia Bartin
    1st Place Jonah Crites
    1st Place Shiloh Byers 
    2nd Place Mitchell Lutz 
    2nd Place Addison Craft
    2nd Place Desmond O Connor 
    3rd Place Isabella Hunt

     

    NORTH GLENDALE 

    1st Place Abigail Figura
    1st Place Evalynn (Eva) Jearls
    1st Place Henry Ericson
    1st Place Lillian McGinnis
    1st Place Madeline Smeds
    1st Place Lauren Kielbasa
    1st Place Nora Schroeder
    1st Place Beatrice Hessel
    1st Place Ryann Kaufman
    2nd Place Charlotte Meyer 
    2nd Place Claire Wegener
    2nd Place Ayan Bast
    2nd Place Sam Messey 
    2nd Place Claudia Pierce 
    2nd Place Daphne Souroullas
    2nd Place Morgan McGinnis

     

    ROBINSON 

    1st Place James Oberkfell
    1st Place Kahler Molina
    1st Place Kinsley Molina 
    1st Place Harrison Campbell
    1st Place Silas Norris
    1st Place Aadish Srikanth 
    2nd Place Tilda Roy
    2nd Place Solis Maldonado

     

    TILLMAN 

    1st Place Dylan Cleland
    1st Place Sienna Staten
    1st Place Isla Cleland
    1st Place Kendall Buening
    1st Place Phoebe Jackson
    1st Place Evangeline Hoganson 
    1st Place Maya Nemmers
    2nd Place Spree Powers
    2nd Place Genevieve Harris
    3rd Place Ben Hoganson 
    3rd Place Cole Sperato
    3rd Place Mason Tiffony
    3rd Place Rex Swoboda 
    3rd Place Cristian Galindo-Knudsen
    3rd Place Carly Smith
    3rd Place Emery Gross
    3rd Place Lily Shaw
    3rd Place Addyson Mohler 
    3rd Place Madelyn Fogle
    3rd Place Avery Campbell 
    3rd Place Lola Savage
    3rd Place Leo Hernandez

     

    WESTCHESTER

    1st Place Charlotte Rootz
    1st Place Kiran Brosch
    1st Place Molly Romano
    1st Place Samantha Rootz
    1st Place Kara Schanz 
    1st Place Devan Osburn
    1st Place Merriman Class
    1st Place Benjamin Kuelker
    1st Place Jackson Scheessele
    1st Place Sanjay Malhotra 
    2nd Place Sam Krus
    3rd Place Amaya Garcia
    3rd Place Brienne Yu
    3rd Place Frances Igney
    3rd Place Hardy Dogan 

     

    NIPHER

    1st Place Josie Hosea
    1st Place McKennah Dawson
    1st Place John Christy
    1st Place Jacob Walter
    1st Place Kat Crawford
    1st Place Erika Schmit
    2nd Place Megan Campbell
    2nd Place Emily DeYong
    2nd Place Morgan Gilster
    3rd Place Ammie Wilkinson
    3rd Place Rachel Walkenhorst 
    3rd Place Tessa Kathriner
    3rd Place Lillian Cockrell
    3rd Place Lola Cartright
    3rd Place Cale Berkbuegler
    3rd Place Jed Holliday 

     

    NORTH MIDDLE

    1st Place Trey Tweedie
    1st Place Khadija Khan
    1st Place Paddy Fitzgerald
    1st Place Griffin Buening
    1st Place Lilly Strickland
    1st Place Hal Lutz
    2nd Place Julian Davies-Sigmund
    2nd Place Hallie Pack
    2nd Place Owen Fitzgerald
    2nd Place Eamon Layer-Kelley
    2nd Place James Richter
    2nd Place Joe Snyder
    3rd Place Ava Powell
    3rd Place Kaylie Zwilling 
    3rd Place Adam Biere
    3rd Place Ian Lancaster 
Last Modified on May 14, 2019